Accession Number:

ADP019674

Title:

Experimental and Theoretical Investigations on Stimulated Brillouin Scattering (SBS) in Multimode Fibers, at 1550 nm Wavelength

Descriptive Note:

Conference paper

Corporate Author:

NEW MEXICO UNIV ALBUQUERQUE CENTER FORHIGH TECHNOLOGY MATERIALS

Report Date:

2003-09-01

Pagination or Media Count:

8.0

Abstract:

The main goal of this paper is the study of the stimulated Brillouin scattering SBS in multimode fibers, at 1550 nm wavelength, cw operation, in order to build high power IR fiber lasers. Two theoretical models are considered, the usual plane wave model and a modal model, developed in this paper. The theoretical results for SBS threshold and SBS reflectivity are compared with the experimentally determined values. Good agreement was obtained when using mode structure analysis.

Subject Categories:

  • Fiber Optics and Integrated Optics
  • Radiofrequency Wave Propagation

Distribution Statement:

APPROVED FOR PUBLIC RELEASE