Accession Number:

ADA281313

Title:

A Quasi-Single Mode Optical Fiber for Long-Haul Transmission in Severe Bending Environments

Descriptive Note:

Professional paper

Corporate Author:

NAVAL COMMAND CONTROL AND OCEAN SURVEILLANCE CENTER RDT AND E DIV SAN DIEGO CA

Personal Author(s):

Report Date:

1994-06-01

Pagination or Media Count:

8.0

Abstract:

We investigated the feasibility of a quasi-single mode optical fiber for low bending losses in long-haul transmission at 1550 nm. The advantage of a quasi-single mode fiber is that for comparable bending losses the relative index difference, delta, can be smaller than the delta in a single-mode fiber. We demonstrated that a quasi-single mode fiber with delta 0.72 and single-mode cutoff wavelength, lambda sub c, equal to 1630 nm exhibits bending losses as low as the losses in a single-mode fiber with delta 0.93 and lambda sub c 1259 nm. Modal noise and modal dispersion effects in the quasi-single mode fiber also were tested and found to be minimal. This paper describes the matched-clad, quasi-single mode fiber and presents the test results.

Subject Categories:

  • Fiber Optics and Integrated Optics

Distribution Statement:

APPROVED FOR PUBLIC RELEASE