Accession Number:

AD0636547

Title:

EFFECTS OF SOLIDIFICATION VARIABLES ON INGOT STRUCTURE

Descriptive Note:

Rept. for Jun 1964-Jun 1965

Corporate Author:

MASSACHUSETTS INST OF TECH CAMBRIDGE CASTING AND SOLIDIFICATION SECTION

Report Date:

1966-05-01

Pagination or Media Count:

129.0

Abstract:

Results are summarized of experimental and analytical studies of solutionizing aluminum alloys containing a non-equilibrium second phase. Dendrite arm spacing, solution treatment temperature, and alloy content are the important processing variables determining time required to eliminate second phase. At a typical temperature used to solutionize premium quality aluminum- 4.5 per cent copper alloy castings, required time for essentially complete elimination of second phase is 25 times the original solidification time. Experiments were conducted on dendritic and non-dendritic solidification of aluminum-copper alloys and of a magnesium-zinc alloy. Grain diameter in the non- dendritic melts was found to depend on solidification time in quantitatively the same way as dendrite arm spacing in the dendritic melts.

Subject Categories:

  • Properties of Metals and Alloys

Distribution Statement:

APPROVED FOR PUBLIC RELEASE